Privacy Policy


Healthy teens is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. Healthy teens complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

Healthy teens is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Healthy teens will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a member’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, student identification details, employment details, payment history and sensitive information.

 Collecting personal data

Healthy teens will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent.  We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide our clients with our services. Healthy teens may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

When a booking is made, personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested service or product, provide updated information, and advise of other Healthy teens products, which may be of interest.  You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in Healthy teens being unable to provide services or products to you.

Personal information is collected directly from our clients or potential future clients when they complete and submit any form to inquire about our services. This can be done in person, at one of our information sessions, on line via our website or on the phone

Sensitive information (information about your physical, mental and well-being) will only ever be used for providing services to you. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Healthy teens, any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

 Tracking Technologies

Healthy teens uses tracking technologies such as cookies to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible.  Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser.  These tracking technologies allow Healthy teens to monitor the Healthy teen’s web site, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies, however, this may limit the services provided by the Healthy teen's website.

Using and disclosing personal information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

- To fulfil obligations under a member’s membership agreement and/or any other contract between members and Healthy teens;

- To render services under a member’s membership agreement;

- To provide information about products, service and/or special offers to members;

- To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members;

- To record statistical data for marketing analysis from members.

Healthy teens may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of member lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

Healthy teens recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Healthy teens, any Healthy teens group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

Contact by Healthy teens

Healthy teens does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from Healthy teens which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the database by contacting Healthy teens at info@healthyteens.com.au.

Individuals have the right to review, amend or delete personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the Healthy teen’s database. Information may be reviewed, amended or deleted by contacting Paapa Kweku from Healthy teens by phone or email.

A request may be made to delete personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Healthy teens being unable to provide our services to you

Storage of Information

Healthy teens takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Healthy teen’s employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by Healthy teens. Healthy teens only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority.

Healthy teens provides links to web sites outside of the Healthy teens site. These linked sites are not under the control of Healthy teens, and Healthy teens is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Healthy teens web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact Healthy teens by emailing paapa@healthyteens.com.au. We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

Healthy teens reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.

E-mail: info@healthyteens.com.au